Account Login

Sign In  |  Register
You are here: Home  > What's on?

What's happening at ecclesias around the world?

The Fraternal Gatherings section from The Christadelphian magazine has, for many years, been a comprehensive list of the events happening at ecclesias throughout the world. For convenience, this will also appear here on our website, and be updated on a monthly basis; thereby making it easier to access the information.

The Fraternal Gatherings section from The Christadelphian magazine has, for many years, been a comprehensive list of the events happening at ecclesias throughout the world. For convenience, this will also appear here on our website, and be updated on a monthly basis; thereby making it easier to access the information.

  • Any new events added since last month are highlighted.
  • Events shown in italics may be of particular interest for young people.
  • Whereas limited but essential information can be found in the magazine for events occurring in the next few months, full details for all events are shown below.
  • Where no venue has been notified, it is assumed the event takes place at the ecclesia’s usual meeting place.

March

30 (Good Friday):
  • Peterborough Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place); theme: “Did not our hearts burn within us?”: (1) “Jesus in the Psalms”; (2) “Jesus in the prophets”.

  • Swansea Fraternal Gathering | 5.30 pm | Venue: Skewen Memorial Hall

    Speakers: Brethren Jon Bawdon (Bristol, Downend) and Andrew Hale (Manchester, Sale); theme: “With desire I have desired to eat this passover with you”.

30-April 1:
  • Toronto (ON, Canada) Fraternal Gathering | Venue: Mayfield Secondary School

    Speaker: Bro. Jeff Gelineau (Simi Hills, CA, USA).

30-April 2:
  • North Yorkshire Music Camp | Venue: Emmaus Centre | Ages 10+ who play an orchestral instrument to at least grade 2 standard

    A weekend of music and fun. Rehearsals over the weekend culminate in a concert for parents on the Monday afternoon.

31:
  • Blackpool Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Staining Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich).

  • Glasgow (South) Easter Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Kenneth Yuile (Dundee); theme: “God rules in the kingdom of men” (two talks).

April

1 (Easter Sunday):
2 (Easter Monday):
  • Coventry (Grosvenor Road) Fraternal Gathering | 6 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Theme: “Be ye steadfast”. Speakers: Brethren Andrew Johnson (Birmingham, Kings Norton) — “Continue in my word” and Andrew Bramhill (Redditch) — “The Truth shall make you free”.

  • Manchester (Sale) Easter Study Afternoon | 3.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Sam Brown (Preston).

  • South Lakes Family Day | 12 noon | Venue: Old Hutton Public Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mike Hardy (South Lakes); theme: “Shocking! — restarting the heart”. Separate sessions ages 12 and under.

7:
  • Birmingham (Longbridge) Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road); theme: “The Lord Jesus — healer and teacher”: (1) “He hath done all things well”; (2) “Never man spake like this man”.

  • Bury St. Edmunds Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Great Whelnetham Community Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Eglen (Halifax, Balmoral Place); theme: “Love changes everything” (lessons from the Song of Solomon): (1) “The greatest love story”; (2) “The knock at the door”.

  • Newquay Family Study Day | 10.30 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. James Walker (Cleckheaton).

  • Taunton Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Norton Fitzwarren Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch); theme: “The Lord’s kingdom”: (1) “The kingdom was established”; (2) “But Rehoboam was not prepared”.

14:
  • Coventry (West) Study Afternoon / Evening | 2 pm | Venue: Coventry (Grosvenor Road) ecclesial hall

    Speakers: Brethren John Owen (Mumbles) and Matt Baines (Coventry, West); theme: “Showing forth the virtues of God” (four talks). Booking requested.

  • Hull and Beverley Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Nigel Patterson (Newquay).

  • Ormskirk Serve and Study Day | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Reg Carr (Barton-under-Needwood); theme: “The prophet Jeremiah”: (1) “His life and times”; (2) “His Lamentations”. Billing and market stall in the morning, studies in the afternoon and a presentation on the work of the Military Service Committee in the evening.

  • Watford Fraternal Gathering | 3.30 pm | Venue: Nascot Wood School

    Speaker: Bro. Sam Tomkins (Coventry, East); theme: “Ezra— the spirit of true discipleship”: (1) “Ezra had prepared his heart”; (2) “The joy of the Lord is your strength”.

  • Wolverhampton Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tim Morgan (Ashton-under-Lyne); theme: “A lot to learn from Lot”: (1) “As it was in the days of Lot”; (2) “For the sake of ten I will not destroy”.

14-15:
  • Ann Arbor (MI, USA) Spring Study Weekend | 10.45 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Theme: “Bible guidelines for a happy marriage”: (1) “Choosing wisely”; (2) “Realistic expectations”; (3) “Making love last”; (4) “Obstacles to a happy marriage”; (5) “Becoming simpatico”. Child-care services will be available. Booking required.

  • Sussex (NB, Canada) Study Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. John Mannell (Toronto, ON); theme: “Preparing to march — lessons from Numbers 1-10”.

14-22:
20-22:
  • Cambridge Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place); theme: “Jesus in the Psalms, prophets and Gospels”. Further information on the website.

  • Newport Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 12+ | Cost: £15 (Saturday only, £10)

    Speaker: Bro. Kitson Reid (Birmingham, Acocks Green); theme: “People Jesus met”. Activity: Cardiff International White Water Rafting Centre.

21:
  • Birmingham Christadelphian Choir Music Evening | 5 pm | Venue: Warwick Hall

    A performance of Handel’s oratorio “Israel in Egypt”.

  • Birmingham (Kings Norton) Spring Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Peter Owen (Mumbles); theme: “Standing on the brink of the land”: (1) “Ye shall not add unto the word which I command you”; (2) “Cleave unto the LORD your God”.

  • Christadelphian Meal-a-Day Presentation | 3 pm | Venue: West Royd House

    Led by Bro. Chris & Sis. Annie Abson (Ormskirk), this revisits the Nalondo Special School for Children with Disabilities in Western Kenya, to focus on progress made.

  • Earlswood Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Earlswood Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jonathan Legg (Birmingham, Bournville); theme: “Solomon”: (1) “Solomon in the kingdom?”; (2) “Solomon in the kingdom!”

  • High Wycombe Spring Study Evening | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Ian Prentice (Bedford); theme: “The importance and significance of Biblical symbols”: (1) “Head covering”; (2) “Portraits of Christ in the tabernacle”.

  • Manchester (Sale) Study Day | 10 am | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 25+

    Speaker: Bro. Jon Hale (Crewe); theme: “What is fellowship all about?”.

21-22:
  • Baltimore / Washington DC (USA) Gathering and Study Day | 1 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Dave Billington (Brantford, ON, Canada); theme: “Epic prophetic milestones — Israel’s seventieth anniversary”. Further information on the website.

28:
  • Burton-on-Trent Study Day | Venue: Hanbury Memorial Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch); theme: “Isaac, the overlooked patriarch”. Booking required.

  • Darlington Meal-a-Day Fund Presentation | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Bro. Chris & Sis. Annie Abson (Ormskirk) will be updating us on the Nalondo Special School for Children with Disabilities in Western Kenya.

  • Fawley / Swindon joint Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Swindon ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Blacklock (Coventry, Grosvenor Road); theme: “The miracles of Christ”: (1) “The healing of diseases”; (2) “The day Christ fed five thousand men”.

  • Halesowen Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: Romsley Scout Hut

    Speaker: Bro. Malcolm Shilvock (Halesowen); theme: “The Lamb of God that takes away the sin of the world” (two talks).

  • Rockingham Forest Spring Study Day | 3 pm | Venue: Pytchley Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Ron Walding (Spalding); theme: “Moses in Egypt”: (1) “By faith he forsook Egypt”; (2) “Let my people go”.

  • Seaton Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: Colyford Memorial Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tim Halstead (Spalding); theme: “We would see Jesus”.

  • Stockport Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road); theme: “The Lord Jesus — healer and teacher”: (1) “He hath done all things well”; (2) “Never man spake like this man”.

28-29:
  • Pittsburgh (PA, USA) Spring Gathering | 1 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jay Mayock (Hamilton, Book Road, ON, Canada); theme: “The eight signs of John’s Gospel”.

May

4-6:
  • Swanwick Family Weekend | Venue: Hayes Conference Centre

    Speakers: Brethren Nigel Patterson (Newquay) and Mark Whittaker (Crewe); theme: “Psalms on the way”. Further information on the website.

5:
  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | 2-5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall
5-7:
  • Ammanford Family Weekend | Venue: Pensioners’ Hall / ecclesial hall

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Daffydd Jenkins (Cardiff, Museum Place) — “God-manifestation in the Gospels” and Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich) — “Esther: an unlikely saviour”. The weekend will include sessions for ages 3-9 — “Moses”, led by Sis. Sarah Movasaghi (Mumbles) and 10-14 — “The eight signs of John’s Gospel”, led by Brethren James Morgan (Pershore) and Steve Jenkins (Bristol, Downend).

7 (Bank Holiday Monday):
  • Northern Gathering Family Day | 11 am | Venue: Manor Croft Academy

    Theme: “Developing the mind of Christ”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green) — “Let this mind be in you” (Philippians 2:5); Bro. Arne Roberts (Ashby-de-la-Zouch) — “Present your bodies a living sacrifice” (Romans 12:1); Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch) — “Think on these things” (Philippians 4:8); Bro. Roger Eglen (Halifax, Balmoral Place) — “Israel — seventy years on” (illustrated talk). Children’s programme led by Sis. Carmel Page (Sheffield); theme: “Brain games for young believers”.

  • Vale of Evesham Fraternal Gathering | 12.30 pm | Venue: Arts Centre

    Theme: “Let brotherly love continue”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Tim Morgan (Ashton-under-Lyne) — “Be content with such things as ye have”; Bro. James Walker (Cleckheaton) — “Jesus Christ, the same yesterday, today and forever”.

12:
  • Bradford Dementia Care Afternoon | 2.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Wilkins (Barton-under-Needwood); theme: “Life, love, family and dementia care at Christadelphian Care Homes”.

  • Broadstone Study Day | 4 pm | Venue: Corfe Mullen Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. David Nightingale (Worcester); theme: “Isaiah — the salvation of the Lord”.

  • CSN Sisters’ Day | 10.30 am | Venue: Solihull ecclesial hall

    Theme: “Jesus in the lives of women — then and now”. An informal day for all sisters, female relatives and friends to share the joy of companionship, study, discussion and worship around God’s word. Booking required. Further information on the website.

  • Dereham Fraternal Gathering | 3 pm | Venue: Honingham Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Sam Tomkins (Coventry, East); theme: “Numbers — a book for the ecclesia”: (1) “The spirit of true discipleship”; (2) “Cleansed and brought near”.

  • Exeter Fraternal Gathering | 4 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Nigel Patterson (Newquay); theme: “A journey with Paul”: (1) “To Rome”; (2) “and beyond”.

  • Nottingham (South) Family Day | 10 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Brown (Cleckheaton). Children’s and family activities organised.

  • Nuneaton (Whitestone) Family Fraternal Gathering | 2.30 pm | Venue: Broughton Astley Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Sam Day (Daventry); theme: “Studies in Ecclesiastes”.

  • Sutton Coldfield Family Fraternal Gathering | 2 pm | Venue: Elford Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Joni Mannell (Walsall); theme: “God raised up a deliverer”. Parallel Bible activities for age 5-11, crèche facility for 0-4. Booking for children required.

19:
  • Bedford Study and Serve | 10.15 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Geoff Cave (Clowne).

  • Rugby Bible Activity Day | 10 am-3.45 pm | Venue: Clifton-upon-Dunsmore Primary School | Ages: 5-11 | Cost: £2

    Speakers: Bro. Jonathan Evans and Bro. Sam Ridgway; theme: “Journeying with Paul”. There will be three short talks followed by activities.

19-20:
  • Prince George (BC, Canada) Fraternal Gathering | 1.30 pm | Venue: Hart Highlands Winter Club

    Speaker: Bro. Shawn Snobelen (Victoria, BC); theme: “Building faith”. Booking required.

25-28:
27-Jun. 1:
  • Swanwick Family Bible School | Venue: Hayes Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Mark O’Grady (Tawa, New Zealand) — “Solomon and his cabinet”; Bro. Gabriel Bauer (Rochdale) — “Ephesians — the praise of the glory of His grace”; and Bro. James Walker (Cleckheaton) — “The ecclesia in the wilderness”. Further information on the website.

28-June 1:
  • Hertfordshire Spring Bible School | Venue: High Leigh Conference Centre

    Theme: “Unto you that fear my name shall the Sun of Righteousness arise”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Richard Mellowes (Caerphilly) — “Elijah — the prophet who stood before Yahweh God of Israel”; Bro. Robin Beeson (Earlswood) — “The Epistle to the Colossians — the acceptable walk with Christ”; Bro. Steve Davis (Malvern) — “The goodness and severity of God”. Separate lessons and related activities for children and young people. Further information on the website.

June

2:
  • Kingsleigh House Open Day | 2 pm | Venue: Kingsleigh House
  • Ormskirk Fraternal Gathering | Venue: Aughton Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place).

  • South-East CALS Family Gathering | 10.30 am | Venue: British Museum / Coram’s Fields Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Simon Collard (Cambridge); theme: “Where are the vessels of the house of God?”: (1) “Everyone who’s heart stirred him”; (2) “Set apart, useful to the Master”. Children’s activities and display of project work.

2-3:
  • Meriden (CT, USA) Spring Study Weekend and Sunday School Picnic | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tyrone Smartt (South Ozone Park, NY).

9:
  • Cambridge Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Nicholas White (Pershore).

  • Daventry Study Evening | Venue: Watford Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark O’Grady (Tawa, New Zealand).

16:
  • Birmingham Family Study Day | 9.30 am | Venue: Moseley School

    Speakers: Brethren Andrew Bramhill (Redditch) and Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green); theme: “Titles of Jesus as presented by John”. The youth studies (school year 8+) are led by Brethren Jonathan Miller (Nottingham, Forest Road) and Peter Murphy (Birmingham, South); theme: “Jesus said ‘I am the way, the truth and the life’”. Children’s classes for all ages from crèche (aged 2+) up to year 7. Families with children under 2 can benefit from either a parental crèche or alternatively a quiet room with TV link. Booking required. Further information on the website.

  • Caerphilly Study Evening | Venue: Caerphilly Guide Hall
  • Mountsorrel Fraternal Gathering | 4.30 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Sam Tomkins (Coventry, East); theme: “Spiritual warriors”.

16-17:
  • Scottish CIL Gathering | Venue: University of Stirling

    Speaker: Bro. Mike Jenner (Rugby); theme: “The hope of Israel”.

23:
30:
  • Cleckheaton Study and Serve Day | 10 am | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Peter Simpson (Rochdale); theme: “Hear this — preaching and prophecy in the book of Joel”: (1) “I will pour out my spirit”; (2) “I will gather all nations”. Help with billing would be appreciated.

  • Eastern Prophecy Day | 10 am | Venue: Southgate Community Centre

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Long (Coventry, Grosvenor Road); theme: “Israel — a sign for our times”: (1) “Jerusalem … trodden down of the Gentiles”; (2) “A storm … a cloud to cover the land”; (3) “The day when the Son of Man is revealed”.

30-July 8:
  • Mid-Atlantic Bible School | Venue: Shippensburg University

    Theme: “The voice of the Lord” (adults) and “Lessons in godly relationships” (teens). Speakers and subjects: Bro. Frank Abel (Hamilton, Book Road, ON, Canada) — “Fruit of the Tree of Knowledge of Good and Evil” (adults) and, with Bro. Jesse Adair, “Reasoning from the scriptures” (teens); Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch, UK) — “The ecclesia at Ephesus” (adults) and “The women of Matthew’s genealogy” (teens); Bro. Matt Norton (Gosford, NSW, Australia) — “The return of Christ” (adults and teens). Further information on the website.

July

7:
  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | 2-5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall
7-14:
  • New Zealand Winter Family Bible School | Venue: Napier Girls’ High School

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Carl Parry (Salisbury, S. Australia) — “Jehoshaphat”; Bro. Tobi Widemann (Christchurch North, New Zealand) — “David’s mighty men”. Further information on the website.

7-15:
  • Australian Christadelphian Conference

    Speakers: Brethren Darren Guy (Halifax, Balmoral Place, UK), Michael Edgecombe (Mount Barker, S. Australia) and John Pople (San Francisco Peninsula, CA, USA); theme: “Alive in Christ”. Further information on the website.

8-14:
  • Southwest Bible School

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Frank Abel (Hamilton, Book Road, ON, Canada) — “The fruit of the tree of the knowledge of good and evil” (adults) and “Reasoning from the scriptures” (teens); Bro. Simon O’Grady (Tawa, New Zealand) — “Jesus of Nazareth - the early years from his birth to ministry” (adults) and “Typology and symbol” (teens); Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch, UK) — “One man should die for the people” (adults) and “Questions, questions” (teens). Further information on the website.

14-21:
  • British Columbia (Canada) Youth Conference | Venue: Camp Dunlop | Ages: 17+ or baptized

    Speaker: Bro. Jim Styles (Simi Hills, CA, USA); theme: “Samson and Samuel”. Workbook completion required. Further information on the website.

  • Manitoulin Family Bible Camp

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Bryan Styles (Detroit, Livonia, MI) — “Lessons in Colossians”; and Bro. Stephen Palmer (Cardiff, Museum Place, UK) — “The word of truth”. Further information on the website.

14-22:
  • Midwest Bible School | Venue: Trine University

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Simon O’Grady (Tawa, New Zealand) — “Jesus of Nazareth”; Bro. Gary Cousens (Brant County, ON, Canada) — “Nehemiah”; Bro. Jim Cowie (Moreton Bay, Qld., Australia) — “The foundation of the world”. Further information on the website.

21:
  • Leamington Spa Fraternal Gathering | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Michael Riley (Bournemouth, Winton).

22-28:
  • Idyllwild Bible School

    Speakers: Brethren Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green, UK), David Andrews (Georgetown, Guyana), and David Wisniewski (Brant County, ON, Canada). Further information on the website.

28-August 4:
  • Sutton Coldfield Camp | Ages: 11+

    Theme: “David — beating to God’s own heart”; comprising Bible study, worship and fun activities. Further information on the website.

August

4-11:
  • Lye Camp | Ages: 11+ who regularly attend Christadelphian Sunday School / Youth Group / Sunday Talks | Cost: £85

    Theme: “Parables, miracles and teaching”. We have a full range of activities including BBQs, bonfire on the beach, sports night, treasure hunt and camp concert.

  • Malvern CYC Camp | Venue: Dyffryn Ardudwy, Wales | Ages 11-18 inclusive who regularly attend CYC / Sunday School | Cost: £120

    Theme: “Henceforth there is laid up for me a crown of righteousness” and there will be different study groups split according to age. In addition we have lots of fun activities planned through the week. Booking essential. Further information on the website.

6-11:
  • Harper Adams Bible School | Venue: Harper Adams University

    Theme: “Unto a perfect man”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. John Owen (Mumbles) — “David — shepherding Israel”; Bro. Tim Morgan (Ashton-under-Lyne) — “Second fiddle: first class” [Lessons from some second tier Bible characters]; Bro. Martyn Lawrence (Doncaster) — “When I was a child” [birth and early years of Jesus, prior to baptism]. The School provides a full programme of Bible talks, studies, children’s classes, and young people’s activities. There are recreational and sports activities for all ages, including the use of a swimming pool, sports hall, and squash courts. Further information on the website.

11-18:
  • Christadelphian Caribbean Youth Camp | Venue: Moneague College

    Speakers: Brethren Andre George (St. Lucia), Gideon Drepaul (Brooklyn, NY, USA) and Kevin Hunter (Saanich Peninsula, BC, Canada); theme: “Remember now thy Creator in the days of thy youth (Ecclesiastes 12:1) — accept the challenge and seize the opportunity!”

  • Solihull Camp | Ages: 10+
18-24:
  • Winfield Bible School | Venue: Winfield Easter Seals Camp

    Speakers: Bro. Peter Owen (Mumbles, UK), Bro. Bryan Styles (Detroit, Livonia, MI, USA) and Bro. Joseph Palmer (San Diego, CA, USA). Further information on the website.

18-25:
  • Kinver Camp | Venue: St. Madoc Youth Centre | Ages: 11+ | Cost: £195

    Theme: “The epistle of James — living your faith”. Booking required via the website.

  • Manitoulin Youth Conference

    Speaker: Bro. Roger Lewis (Christchurch, New Zealand); theme: “Abraham and Sarah”. Further information on the website.

20-25:
  • Brecon Bible School | Venue: Christ College

    Theme: “Teach me Thy way, O Lord”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Hole (Birmingham, Hall Green) — “The place that God has chosen”; Bro. David Nicholls (Gorseinon) — “Hosea — the unbounded love of God”; and Bro. Mark Vincent (Stirling) — “The prince of this world”. Further information on the website.

  • Christadelphian Conference | Venue: Lane End Conference Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Palmer (Mumbles) — “The Good Shepherd”; Bro. Mick Roberts (Ashby-de-la Zouch) — “The gospel of Ruth”; and Bro. Jeremy Thomas (Walsall) — “Exhortations from Revelation”. Further information on the website.

27 (Bank Holiday Monday):

September

1:
15:
29:
  • South West Wales Prophecy Day | 10 am | Venue: Princess Royal Theatre

    Theme: “Prophecy comes alive”. Speakers and subjects: Bro. Stephen Whitehouse (Birmingham, Hall Green) — “The Apostle Paul’s use of prophecy”; Bro. Mike Jenner (Rugby) — “Israel in prophecy — what we should look for”; Bro. Jeremy Brown (Mumbles) — “Living in the kingdom”.

29-30:
  • Kouts (IN, USA) Fall Study Weekend | 10 am | Venue: Woodland Park Community Center

    Speaker: Bro. Everett Muniz (Paris Ave, OH); theme “Forget not all his benefits: remembering God in an age of distraction”.

29-October 7:

October

13:
  • Morecambe Study Afternoon | 3 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Mark Whittaker (Crewe).

  • Rugby Study Day | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: 16+
19-21:
  • Hull and Beverley Youth Weekend | Venue: ecclesial hall | Ages: year 9+

    Speaker: Bro. Kitson Reid (Birmingham, Acocks Green).

20:
  • Bedford Study Fraternal | 3 pm | Venue: Renhold Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Michael Storey (Coventry, Grosvenor Road).

  • Birmingham (South) Fraternal Gathering | 5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Jon Davies (Watford).

  • South East Joint Fraternal Gathering
26-28:
  • Scarborough Bible Study Weekend | Cost: £140

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch); theme: “Moses: reluctant saviour, faithful servant, meekest man”.

27:
  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | 2-5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall
29-November 2:
  • Nuneaton (Whitestone) Study Week | Venue: Pioneer Centre

    Speakers and subjects: Bro. Jon Davies (Watford) — “Mark: identity and following Jesus”; Bro. Nathan Walker (Nuneaton, Whitestone) — “Glorify God in your body”. A full children’s programme will be arranged. Further information on the website.

November

3:
10:
17:
  • Rockingham Forest Autumn Study Day | Venue: Pytchley Village Hall

    Speaker: Bro. Andrew Bramhill (Redditch).

  • Weston-super-Mare Study Afternoon | Venue: ecclesial hall

    Speaker: Bro. Tecwyn Morgan (Birmingham, Castle Bromwich).

24:
30-December 2:
  • Pioneer Centre Bible School Weekend | Venue: Pioneer Centre

    Speakers: Brethren Geoff Cave (Clowne), Paul Danks (Napton-on-the-Hill) and Robin Beeson (Earlswood); theme: “The ‘minor’ prophets — how they can help us in our ecclesial lives”. The children and young people will have separate study classes, divided into ages 0-6, 7-10 and 11-16 and will study the subject, “The Exodus”. Further information on the website.

December

1:
  • Solihull Family Fun around the Bible | 2-5 pm | Venue: ecclesial hall
22-30:

May 2019

11:
Privacy |  Terms & Conditions |  Site Map |  Site by Quick By Design
Registered Address
The Christadelphian, 404 Shaftmoor Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 8SZ
Registered charity in England and Wales (No. 240090)
A charitable company limited by guarantee
(Company No. 329186 - England and Wales)
Tel: +44 (0)121 777 6328
Fax: +44 (0)121 778 5024
loading loading...